Real Name

3D Printers are 3Delicious

By Forrest Gump

Intro

Wow! I can’t even see that sculpture. It is so small. First, I will teach you about its history.  Secondly, you will read about what it is.  Then, I will teach you about how it works.  Finally, I will blow your mind with some super cool facts such as how you can make prosthetic limbs with it.  That is what my report will be.

History of IT

        The inventor of the 3d printers is super cool. This paragraph is about who made it. Chuck Hull invented the 3D printer. He was born May 12, 1939. He is 76 years old. He invented stereolithography (the process of 3D printing.) He is basically the Thomas Edison of the 3D printing industry. In the future he will probably be exactly that.

        Lots of prices have changed over time and 3d printers have as well. This paragraph is about how the price has changed over the years. The price range has changed a lot over the years. At first it costed $100,000 or more. That was in 1986. Now they cost around 1,000 dollars. Sometimes less. They are a lot cheaper now then they were when they were first made.

        

What IT is

        The 3D printer is a rapid object printing machine. The process is called stereolithography. With a 3D printer you make your own objects such as furniture, toys, and even prosthetics. They were made in 1984. They have improved and helped our lives a lot since then.

How IT Works

        This paragraph is about how stereolithography works. Stereolithography is the process of 3D printing. It is where molecules are chained together to make a 3D object. When one layer of the object is finished another layer is made and the molecules of the first layers are hooked on to the second. Then it makes as many layers as it needs to make the full object. This process is called stereolithography. It is also called optical fabrication.

        This paragraph is about what the size limits of the sculptures are. The smallest 3D printed sculptures are small enough to fit on the forehead of an ant or the eye of a needle. These sculptures are called nano-Sculptures. They were made by a man named Artist Jonty Hurwitz. They are made of material so small it is sensitive to light. They are basically invisible to the naked eye.

        This paragraph is about

Super Cool Facts That Will Blow Your Mind

        This paragraph is about using wax to waterproof 3D prints. You can use wax to waterproof and make your 3D prints and printers float. You just have to cover it in wax. This can help a lot when it comes to keeping them safe. If you drop it in water there will be no problem at all.

        This paragraph is about 3D printed prosthetics. People all over the world are using 3D printers to make prosthetic body parts. This is really helping the world. Now you can buy a 3D printer and make yourself a new hand!

        This paragraph is about